Privacy

Policy

Introduction.

Vital Limited (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (being a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this policy.

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto our website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Information we collect.

We may collect information that we receive from you (for example when you sign up for a Vital product or service), that third parties give to us or that we create about you. We may also collect information relating to your use of our services.

In particular we may collect information when you:

  • sign up for a Vital product or service
  • communicate with one of our teams, including via our website
  • pay for our products or services
  • provide or submit information to us through one of our digital platforms, like our apps.

This information may include:

  • name, address and date of birth
  • contact information such as email address and phone number
  • communication and notification preferences, including the topics you want to hear from us about and also when and how you want to hear from us
  • employment information, including status and employer
  • identification documents like your driver’s licence or passport
  • payment information like your credit card or bank account details
  • verification information and security credentials
  • information you share with us in calls and online with our staff. We record calls to our Network Operations Centre.

We may also collect information from third parties such as credit reference agencies where you have authorised us to do so.

We may create and hold information to manage your account or service including:

  • an account number and phone or radio numbers (if any apply)
  • your service connection and disconnection dates
  • your billing information and purchase and payment records
  • Vital products and services you use now or have used or bought before
  • technical device information, what it is and how it interacts with our network
  • service usage information, including metadata about calls made or information or data transmitted across our networks
  • call and text data, such as the number called or sent texts to or received from
  • service location data, including geolocation data (if relevant to the service)
  • IP address information and other unique identifiers of the devices used to access Vital’s network.

Who do we collect your personal information from.

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

How do we use your personal information.

We will use your personal information:

  • to provide services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose) to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • to respond to communications from you
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

Disclosing your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • other companies within our group
  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products
  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you.

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

Protecting your personal information.

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. We may assume that any verbal or other request or instruction we receive is authorised by you (including where made online), if it’s accompanied by suitable verification (like your Vital account number, personal identification number or password).

If a data breach occurs.

We work hard and follow industry best practice to ensure the information we hold is secure.

If we become aware of a data breach that we think could compromise your security, we’ll tell you as soon as we can. We may also report the breach publicly, if we consider it appropriate to do so or if we’re required to by law.

Accessing and correcting your personal information.

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.

Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at helpdesk@vital.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Internet use.

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies to monitor your use of the website.

Cookies and tracking

We may use a cookie containing information that can identify details of your IP address, platform (e.g. Windows, Android, iOS or Mac), browser type and version (e.g. Chrome, Firefox), domain (whether you are accessing one of our websites from New Zealand or elsewhere) and other user information.

We may use the information generated by cookies to:

(a) track traffic patterns to, from and on our website,

(b) measure how you use our website so they can be updated and improved,

(c) enable you to enter our website and use certain services and to visit registered user-only areas of our website, and

(d) provide you with services or offers which we believe are relevant to you.

You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser or by using the Google Analytics opt-out tool or other browser plugin (we use Google Analytics). You generally do not need to have cookies turned on to use our website. However, you may need to have cookies turned on to log on to one of our websites and to access personalised or secure content on our website.